342-601 Old Books 17th-19th Century

[342 - 351] [352 - 368] [369 - 378] [379 - 388] [389 - 398] [399 - 408] [409 - 418] [419 - 428] [429 - 438] [439 - 448] [449 - 458] [459 - 468] [469 - 478] [479 - 488] [489 - 498] [499 - 508] [509 - 518] [519 - 528] [529 - 538] [539 - 548] [549 - 558] [559 - 568] [569 - 579] [580 - 589] [590 - 599] [600 - 601]
kavel: 479
[French literature] Poésies révolutionnaires et contre-révolutionnaires
-Paris, La Libraire Historique, 1821. 2 parts in 1 vol. 324, 276 pp. Lithographic frontispiece, engraved frontispiece of Napoleon Bonaparte. Green half morocco, title gilt on spine, 12mo. Partly with mild foxing + Maximes et réflexions morales. Duc de la Rochefoucauld. Amsterdam, no publ., 1780. xx, 120, (12) pp. Gilt calf, 12mo. Small dam. to leather on front board and spine, partly with mild waterst. in upper margin, one flyleaf loose + Poésies de Sapho, suivies de différentes poésies dans le même genre. Amsterdam, no publ., 1777. 152 pp. Gilt calf, 12mo. Endpapers renewed, last few pp. with upper corner cut, occ. mild waterst. in outer margin - and 2 more.-
€ 80 - € 150
kavel: 480
[Italy. De Medici. Fine provenance] Les anecdotes de Florence,
-ou l'Histoire secrete de la maison De Medicis. Antoine de Varillas. The Hague, A. Leers, 1687, 2nd ed., (40),323 p., contemp. calf, front cover with the gilt crowned monogram of Ernst Friedrich von Döring (1659-1726) of Saxony, gilt and ribbed spine, 12mo.-

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 481
Two library auction catalogues: (1) Catalogue des livres de la bibliothèque de feu messire
-Germain-Louis Chauvelin, ministre d'état, commandeur des ordres du Roi, et ancien garde des sceaux de France; dont la vente commencera Jeudi, 1er Jullet 1762 (...). Paris, Lottin Aîné/Musier fils, 1762, XII, 128,96,100,(3),280-320 p., modern mor., ribbed spine w. mor. letterpiece.-

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 482
[WITHDRAWN]
-Fameux juif portugais a la Haye. London, Samuel Harding, 1739. 188 pp. Engr. frontispiece and title vignette. Uncut copy. Marbled paper wrappers, 8vo. Endpaper with early ink annotations in Latin.-
€ 0 - € 0
kavel: 483
[WITHDRAWN]
-Und bei Form-Maschinen-Betrieb (...) die gebräuchlichsten Giesserei-Schmelzöfen und den Formmaschinenbetrieb nebst Zeichnungen. A. Messerschmitt. Essen, G.D. Baedeker, 1886. 284 pp. With 8 folding lithographs (autographies) bound at the end. Gilt cloth, 8vo. Minor browning, a few pp. with some mild foxing. 1 plate browned. Owner's mark dated 1901 on title page.-
€ 0 - € 0
kavel: 484
[WITHDRAWN]
-ende wel-borenen in Hollandt. Mitsgaders der selver voor-rechten, soo die nu zijn, ofte van aloude tijden zijn geweest. Simon van Leeuwen. The Hague, Hendrick de Swaef, 1659. (6), 79 pp. Marbled wrappers, 4to.-
€ 0 - € 0
kavel: 485
[Scatalogy. Flatulence. Bound by Thouvenin] Oratio pro crepitu ventris
-Habita ad patres crepitantes. Ab Em. Martino ecclesiae Alonensis decano. E. Martino. Cosmopoli (Strasbourg), Ex Typographia Societatis Patrum Crepitantium, 1768, 70 p., splendidly bound by Thouvenin in fine 19th-century blindstamped and gilt long-grained brown morocco, gilt edges and inside dentelles, gilt and ribbed spine with mor. letterpiece and gilt-lettered signature at foot, silk endpapers, 32mo.-

verkocht € 550.00
kavel: 486
[Binding] Full gilt calf binding,
-both covers with the central coat of arms of Hieronymus, count of Colloredo-Mansfeld (1732-1812) and the last prince-archbishop of Salzburg, dated 1772, within ornamental border around sides, gilt and ribbed spine with morocco letterpiece, sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 1600.00
kavel: 487
[Emblemata] Des wereldts proef-steen ofte de ydelheydt door de waerheyd beschuldight
-ende overtuyght van valscheydt. A. Burgundia, P. Gheschier transl. Antwerp, Wed. en erfgen. J. Cnobbaert, 1643. (28), 368 pp. 50 ills. in the text by A. Pauwels. Rebound in half cloth, 4to.-

verkocht € 120.00
kavel: 488
[Marriage] Houwelyck, dat is het gansch beleyt des echten-staats
-Jacob Cats. (Zeeland, Berentsma, 1633?). 7 parts in 1 vol. (15),38,(8),67,(29),35,(1),(18),(1),132 (=134),(4(misbound pp. quire yyy)), (7), 72(=62), (18), 76, 39, (24) pp. 2 engraved frontispieces and ± 50 engr. ills. in the text. Rebound in green cloth, gilt title on spine.-

verkocht € 80.00