342-601 Old Books 17th-19th Century

[342 - 351] [352 - 368] [369 - 378] [379 - 388] [389 - 398] [399 - 408] [409 - 418] [419 - 428] [429 - 438] [439 - 448] [449 - 458] [459 - 468] [469 - 478] [479 - 488] [489 - 498] [499 - 508] [509 - 518] [519 - 528] [529 - 538] [539 - 548] [549 - 558] [559 - 568] [569 - 579] [580 - 589] [590 - 599] [600 - 601]
kavel: 559
[Artist's manual] Les quatre livres
-(...) de la proportion des parties & pourtraicts des corps humains. Traduits par Loys Meigret lionnois, de langue latine en francoise. Albrecht Dürer. Arnhem, Jean Jansz, 1613. Folio, blind vellum, ii; 124 leaves. Profusely illustrated w. diagrams, anatomy figures etc.-

verkocht € 2000.00
kavel: 560
[France. Pamphlets 1614-1615] 7 pamphlets: (1) Lettre iustificative d'un deputé
-de Grenoble à Monsieur le Prince. Jacques Surveillant. N.pl., n.publ., 1615, 8 p., 19th-century gilt-lettered green half mor., sm. 8vo (sm. water st. in blank upper margin).-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 561
[Judaica and hebraica] 2 parts in 1 vol.: (1) Masseches Berachos,
-opus, in que de benedictionibus, de gratiis Deo agendis, de orationubus & divis laudibus agitur: recognitum à Marco Marino, Brix. Can. Regul. D. Servatoris (...). Nunc secundum editionum Basileensem (...). Frankfurt am Main, Yohann Qelner (Johann Koelner), 1720, (3),2-100 lvs., woodcut main title in Hebrew and woodcut printer's mark, text in Hebrew and Aramaic, contemp. calf, ribbed spine w. mor letterpiece, folio.-

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 562
[Architecture] Etudes relatives a l'art des constructions
-L. Bruyère. Paris, Bance Ainé, 1823-1828. 12 parts in 3 vols. 13 engraved frontispieces, of which 5 after J.H. Fragonard and 184 full-page plates. Uniform half leather, spine with ribbons and lettering and gilt lettering and ornaments. Large folio.-

verkocht € 490.00
kavel: 563
[China] Faits memorables des empereurs de la Chine,
-tirés des annales Chinoises, dédiés à Madame, orné de 24 estampes in 4o. Gravés par Helman, d'après les dessins originaux de la Chine tirés du Cabinet de Mr. Bertin (...). Paris, "chez l'auteur, graveur de Madame"/M. Ponce, 1788. Engraved title page, dedication and 24 plates each with facing engraved text leaf, original (?) boards with manuscript title on front board, 4to (31 x 23 cm).-
€ 1000 - € 2000
kavel: 564
[Costume] Album de costumes des Pays-Bas
-A. Jager (photographer). Amsterdam, c. 1890. Sm. 8vo, leporello, cont. 12 handcoloured photographs of men and women in traditional dress from Scheveningen (man and women), Nieuwland (man and woman), Volendam, Zandvoort, Marken, Hindelopen, Leeuwarden, Beijerland and Krommenie; red cloth, title gilt.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 565
[Elzevier] De mari libero. et P. Merula de maribus
-Hugo Grotius. Leiden, Elzevier, 1633. (14), 267 pp. Engraved frontispiece, with woodcut initial. Contemp. vellum, 12mo.-

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 566
Le statuaire. J.-B. Carpeaux
-Sa vie et sons oeuvre. Ernest Chesneau. Paris, A. Quantin, 1880. (10), 286. Contemp. ribbed and gilt half leather. 4vo. Numbered copy (37/50) on Dutch paper, numerous ills.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 567
Korenbloemen. Nederlandsche gedichten
-van Constantin Huygens. Tweede druck. Vermeerdert tot XXVII Boecken. Amsterdam, J. van Ravesteyn, 1672. 2 vols. in 1. xiv, 732; 547 pp. Engr. frontispiece, title vignet & 2 fold. plates. Blindstamped vellum w. centrepiece. 4to.-

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 568
Quarante-Huit Heures de Garde
-au Chateau des Tuileries. Pendant les Journées des 19 et 20 mars 1815. Par un Grenadier de la Garde Nationale. Alexandre de Laborde. Paris, Nicole et le Normant, 1816. 24pp. With 2 full-page engravings. Contemp. half morocco, gilt and ribbed spine.-
€ 100 - € 200