1-65 Children's Books

[1 - 10] [11 - 20] [21 - 30] [31 - 40] [41 - 50] [51 - 60] [61 - 65]
kavel: 31
Nine titles: (1-6) Collection of 6 translated works by Mrs. Sherwood
-(= Mary Martha Butt Sherwood), all Amsterdam, G.J.A. Beijerinck, 1843, all 2nd ed., 16-31 p., with woodcut ills. (several signed or monogrammed in the block by A. Cranendonck), orig. uniform printed wrapper in various colours, 16mo (12 x 7.5 cm) (good set w. occas. sm. defects).-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 32
Schriftuyrlijcke onderwyser, ofte jeugds onderrichter,
-doorlopende alle de Boecken des Ouden en Nieuwen Testaments. Vervattende de voornaemste saecken en personen, in eenige gerijmde vragen en raedsels. Tsamen gesteld en gerijmd door Gerrit Hesman. Amsterdam, heirs of the widow of G. de Groot, 1733, 48 p., woodcut title illustration, contemp. overlapping threadbound vellum wrapper, small 8vo.-

verkocht € 170.00
kavel: 33
Six 19th-cent. American/ English titles: (1) The Sunday Alphabet of Animals
-By Aunt Katie. Boston, The American Tract Society, (1861), 175 p., with tinted wood engr. frontisp. and 26 wood engr. ills., orig. gilt lettered blindst. cloth, sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 34
[School prizes] Five titles: (1) Schoolboek der wetenschappen,
-ten gebruike van het algemeen, en byzonder voor aankomende kongelingen. Handelende, in vraegen en antwoorden (...). Gedeeltlijk uit het Fransch vertaeld (...). Derde druk. Met kopere plaeten versierd. Leiden, C. van Hoogeveen Jr., 1771, 90 p., with 3 engraved plates (1x fold.), contemp. boards, sm. 8vo.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 35
Seven titles: (1) Beschouwingen van het dierenrijk, voor jonge lieden,
-ter veredeling van verstand en hart. Door W. van Haarst. Onderwijzer in de Stads Burgerschool te Sneek. Leeuwarden, J. Proost, n.d. (1828), 3 parts in 1 vol., (2),IX,(1)106; 91,(1); 107 p., with lithographed title and 6 folding plates by D. Sluijter after H.P. Oosterhuis, orig. blindst. cloth with gilt spine, sm. 8vo.-
€ 70 - € 140
kavel: 36
[Picturebooks/paper toys] Fabrieksprentenboek Esel streck dich!/ Ezeltje strek je
-Lot with 27 mass-produced picturebooks, all without author or publ. Board game with 3 moving cards numbered 1 to 3, incl. top of orig. box with instructions on the inside. One donkey hoof with small tear + Robinson Crusoe, Daniel Defoe. Plak-Prentenboek no. 1, Helmond, Boekdrukkerij "Helmond", 1948. Stapled, all 64 plates mounted, worn. + In den dierentuin. With moving disk on the front board, c. 1930, 6 pp. Stapled, cover creased - and 24 more.-

verkocht € 130.00
kavel: 37
Early editions of Miffy, Tom Puss and Babar
-Nijntje vliegt. Dick Bruna. Utrecht, Bruna & zoon, 1970, 1st ed. Cloth. sl. worn + Tom Poes en een vroolijke beestenboel. Johan Luger/ Marten Toonder. Amsterdam, W.L. Salm & Co., 1945. Half cloth, unbound, boards foxed, overall toned + De reis van Babar. Jean de Brunhoff. Henk Cornelissen (trans.). The Hague, Zuid-Hollandsche Uitgevers Mij., 1948. 1st ed. Half-cloth, sl. worn, warped. Back board with pen mark + Koning Babar. Idem, 1949. 1st ed. half-cloth, sl. worn. Several pp. dog-eared.-

verkocht € 90.00
kavel: 38
[Picturebooks] Alfred Listal (Willem Frederik Gouwe, 1898-1962)
-Sneeuwvlokje, Gebr. Kluitman, Alkmaar, 1918 + Gouden regen, Kluitman, Alkmaar, 1919 + Wat Lisette Droomde, Kluitman, 2nd ed., 1918 All blocks loose in binding + Mirolijntje, 1918. Boards worn and with pencil markings, else good - and 1 more. Added 3 more, not by Listal.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 39
Okki Hoessah + Die zwolf Negerlein
-Okki Hoessah. Een dag op het vliegveld. Marco Oppers (Magda Versteeg and Wim van Overbeek*). The Hague/ Batavia, G.B. van Goor en Zonen, 1939. Ringbound, oblong, 12 plates. Front board loose, boards sl. worn + Die zwolf Negerlein. Stuttgart, Loenes Verlag Ferdinand Carl, c. 1923. Cloth, oblong. Contemp. annotation in pen on front flyleaf, stamp on verso of front board and block dam. in binding.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 40
[Russian picturebooks] Russische Prentenboeken - Derde Serie: IJsco Circus
-Samuil Marschak. De Baanbreker, N.V. Servire Den Haag, 1931. (24) p. 4to. Illustrations by Vladimir Lebedev (1891-1967). Half-cloth with pictorial front cover. -

verkocht € 240.00