1-65 Children's Books

[1 - 10] [11 - 20] [21 - 30] [31 - 40] [41 - 50] [51 - 60] [61 - 65]
kavel: 41
Der kleine freunde Album, for our young friends/ des petits amis/
-dei piccoli amici/ de los amiguitos/ van de kleinen vrienden. No publ. or date, c. 1845. 18 handcoloured lithographs. Orig. cartonnage binding, oblong, 14.5 x 18 cm.-

verkocht € 320.00
kavel: 42
De lydens-geschiedenis van den Zaligmaker
-en zijner eerste navolgeren; benevens en beknopt verhaal der vervolgingen (...) ingerigt, inzonderheid tot onderwijs van de vaderlandsche jeugd. Rotterdam, J. Hendriksen, 1820. VIII, 257, (13) pp. With engraved frontispiece from the 1778 ed. by Petrus Conradi and many text ills. Rebound in halfcloth, title gilt on spine. Rare copy of this Rotterdam edition. -

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 43
[Aesop's Fables] Leporello consisting of 15 handcoloured illus. leaves
-each leaf on one side a handcoloured lithographed illustration with above titles in English and Spanish and below the title in French and several lines of verse in French from La Fontaine's Fables; verso blank. No author or publisher, c. 1900. 15 x 11 cm.-

verkocht € 60.00
kavel: 44
[Manuscript] De Kippen
-Charming manuscript of a Dutch children's book, 11 p. Ink drawings with rhyming text.-
€ 60 - € 90
kavel: 45
Zangvogels. Nieuwe Nederlandse Kinderboeken
-Haarlem, I. de Haan, 1875. + Zoo doen de kinderen. Leesboek voor de laagste klasse der volksschool. W. van Twisk. Schoonhoven, S. & W.N. van Nooten, 1886. 2nd ed. + Aan moeders schoot. Proeve van kindergedichtjes. P.J. Moeton. Amsterdam, H. Hoveker, 1868. Back sl. worn, cover has minor tears + Dichtbundeltje voor Knapen en Meisjes. Ant. L. de Rop. Schoonhoven, S.E. van Nooten, 1871. Front board loose + Poezie voor Nederlandse Knapen en Meisjes. Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, 1868. With 4 chromolithographs, sl. worn and quires shabbily cut + Iets uit den Bijbel. Leiden, D. Noothoven van Goor, 1876.-

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 46
De Rolprentenboekjes. De Avonturen van Flip en Flop
-J. Kievit/ W. Heskes. Amsterdam, Scheltens en Giltay, c. 1925. Complete set of 6 film-strip scrolls between wooden boards, several of which restored, in orig. small pictorial box, together in a matching box. Both scrolls and boxes illustrated by Heskes.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 47
[Prize binding. Amsterdam] Bibliotheque des enfants et des adolescents
-contenant des historiettes morales, instructives et amusantes, propres à inspirer aux jeunes gens le goût de la vertu. No author. Paris, Billois, 1810. 4 parts in 2 vols. vii, 198, 172, (2); 210, 171, 6 pp. Engraved frontispiece and 16 full-p. engravings. Calf, profusely gilt spine with mor. letterp., boards with gilt supralibros "Leer en Kweek sch: voor jonge dochteren, Amst: tweede dep: tot nut van 't algemeen.", 8vo. Vol. 1 with small water stain in upper margin, vol. 2 with mild waterst. + Aanspraak bij de opening van het school voor jonge dochteren, opgericht door het tweede departement der Bataafsche Maatschappije tot Nu van 't Algemeen. Amsterdam, H. van Munster & wed. H. Keijzer, 1800. 56 pp. Orig. wrappers, large 8vo + Contes à Henri. Abel Dufresne. Paris, Pierre Blanchard, 1825. 211 (incorrectly numbered) pp. Engraved frontispiece and title page, full-p. engravings. Publisher's catalogue bound at the front. Marbled paper binding, small 8vo. Binding worn, sl. foxed - and 1 more. -

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 48
Kleine katechismus der natuur voor kinderen
-J.F. Martinet. Amsterdam, Johannes Allart, 1779. 138, (10) pp. Engraved frontispiece. Halfleather, gilt spine, 8vo. Boards over spine sl. rubbed + Gallery der menschen. Een leesboek voor de jeugd en meerbejaarden. Zutphen, H.C.A. Thieme, 1804. Vol. 2. viii, 256 pp. With 9 coloured engravings. Marbled boards, 8vo. -

verkocht € 130.00
kavel: 49
[Emblemata] Nederlandsche tafereelen van kunsten, ambachten en bedrijven, voor kinderen
-Met derzelver afbeeldingen, welke voorzien zijn van de noodige beschrijvingen van elke kunst (...). Zaltbommel, J. Noman, 1829. Vol. 4 only. 107, (1) pp. 52 half-page woodcut ills., depicting professions such as "De Koralenslijper", "De Hoedenmaker", "Het Katoenschilderen" etc. Overlapping vellum, modern manuscript title on spine, 8vo. A few pp. with small repair to foot margin + Bontekoe, een geschiedkundig tafereel voor de Nederlandsche Jeugd. (Johannes Daane). Amsterdam, G.J.A. Beijerinck, n.d. 72 pp. 5 coloured engravings. Orig. wrappers, 8vo. Wrappers sl. soiled, last 4 leaves with mild waterst.-
€ 80 - € 150
kavel: 50
Neues Kinderfreund
-K.A. Engelhardt and I.M. Denkegott. Leipzig, Johann Barth, 1797-1800. 12 parts in 6 vols. 5 engraved frontispieces, engraved title vignettes and folding musical scores. Half calf, gilt spines, 8vo. -
€ 100 - € 200