veiling / Auction 25 Session III. Children's books, Paper Toys, Manuscripts, Old Books, Prize Bindings, Amsterdam / 1-65 Children's Books
[33] [34] [35] [36] [37]
kavel: 35 € 70 - € 140

Seven titles: (1) Beschouwingen van het dierenrijk, voor jonge lieden,

ter veredeling van verstand en hart. Door W. van Haarst. Onderwijzer in de Stads Burgerschool te Sneek. Leeuwarden, J. Proost, n.d. (1828), 3 parts in 1 vol., (2),IX,(1)106; 91,(1); 107 p., with lithographed title and 6 folding plates by D. Sluijter after H.P. Oosterhuis, orig. blindst. cloth with gilt spine, sm. 8vo.
Spine fades and with rubbed ends. Good copy; (2) C.F. Gellerts Fabelen en vertelsels, in Nederduitsche vaerzen gevolgd (by Bernardus de Bosch). Amsterdam, heirs of P. Meijer, and G. Warnars, 1784, 3 parts in 1 vol., (4),124; (4),131; 110,(2) p., with 3 engr. titles and 145 plates, contemp. half-calf, gilt spine w. mor. letterpiece, 12mo (corners showing, but a fine copy); (3) Moeder de Gans, vertellingen uit de oude toover-wereld. Met 9 fraaije plaatjes. Amsterdam, G. van der Linden, n.d. (c. 1860), 104 p., with 9 wood engr. full p. ills., contemp. wrapper, sm. 8vo. And 4 more. (total 7)