820-918 Topography: The Netherlands

[820 - 829] [830 - 839] [840 - 849] [850 - 859] [860 - 869] [870 - 879] [880 - 890] [891 - 900] [901 - 910] [911 - 918]
kavel: 880
[Netherlands] De Nederlandsche stad- en dorp-beschrijver
-L. van Ollefen & R. Bakker. Vol. I-VIII. Amsterdam, H.A. Banse, 1793-1801. Complete set of 8 vols. 8 different engraved titles, 7 handcoloured folding maps, 192 engraved oval views with engraved captions. Uniformly bound, half leather, titles on spine in red, green and gilt. Good set.-

verkocht € 1500.00
kavel: 881
[Maastricht] Le Chateau de Vaeshartelt et ses accessoires
-Oblong, elephant folio (56 x 74 cm), incomplete album (c. 1870) with 17 colour lithographs by Lemercier after Lefebvre and Mueller depicting design plans of the surroundings, buildings and fountain. Lacks interior design plans, spine damaged, most plates loose, a few plates loose and cropped short. Some foxing and some plates with tears. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 400.00
kavel: 882
[Guicciardini] Description de touts les Pays-Bas
-Par Messire Loys Guicciardin G.H. Florentin. Avec toutes les cartes geographiques desdits Pays & plusieurs pourtraicts de villes nouvellement tierez en belle perspective par M. Pierre de Keere [Petrus Kaerius]. (...) Add. Pierre du Mont [Petrus Montanus]. Arnhem, Johannes Janssonius/Amsterdam, Petrus Kaerius, 1613. Leather, oblong 4to, title on spine in gilt stamping, ills. title with historical and allegorical figures, (10),606,(1),(38) pp. and 78 (of 79) engravings, mostly of cities and several of buildings. Also a large number of woodcut headpieces and tailpieces. First Arnhem Janssonius printing.-
€ 1500 - € 2500
kavel: 883
[Netherlands. Belgium] Groot Werreldlyk Tooneel des Hertogdoms van Braband
-Behelzende eene algemeene doch korte beschryving van dat landschap; als mede een chronologische opvolging zyner Hertogen; de beschryving der steden, haare regeerings-vorm, en voornaamste gevallen tot op heden; de beschryving van kasteelen en heerlykheden, gelegen in de vier hoofd-deelen van Braband; te weeten in het hoofd-gedeelte van Leuven; van Brussel; van Antwerpen, en van 's Hertogenbosch (...) [and] Eene verhandeling over de zegelringen Jacob le Roy. The Hague, Christiaan van Lom, 1730.-

verkocht € 1400.00
kavel: 884
[Zuid-Holland] Out-Hollandt, nu Zuyt-Hollandt
-Vervangende een generale beschrijvinge, mitsg. de privilegien, keuren, hant-vesten, costuymen, herkomens, observantien ende gewijsdens, van de voorsz. landen. Jacob van Oudenhovens. Dordrecht, Abraham Andriesz., 1654. (22), 621, (27) pp. Engraved frontispiece by W. Hondius. Contemp. blind-tooled vellum, ms. title on spine, 4to.-

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 885
[Den Bosch] Historie der stad en meyerye van 's Hertogenbosch,
-alsmede van de voornaamste daaden der hertogen van Brabant; door Mr. Johan Hendrik van Heurn, Oud Schepen en Raad der Stad 's Hertogenbosch, en Griffier der Leen en Tolkamer aldaar. Utrecht, J. van Schoonhoven en Comp., 1776-1778, 4 vols., (2),XXXVI,546,(1); (4),546,(1); IV,469,(1); IV,338,98 (index) p., vol. I with title in red and black, engr. frontispiece and an illustration in the text, vol. II with the large folding, engraved plate "Gezigt der Markt te 's Hertogenbosch (...)" by C.J. de Huyser and 1 engraved portrait by C.F. Fritschius, both after J. Everts. Complete in 4 vols.-
€ 200 - € 400
kavel: 886
[Noord-Holland] Alkmaar and environs + Texel
-Collection with ± 100 engravings (copper, steel), lithos etc. (a few coloured), 17th-19th century, different (small) sizes depicting Alkmaar. Hoorn, Medemblik, Enkhuizen, floods and maritime scenes near Texel. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 180.00
kavel: 887
[Zaanstreek] Beschrijving van de Zaanlandsche dorpen
-Oostzaan, Oostzaandam, Westzaan, (etc.). Adriaan Loosjes. Haarlem, F. Bohn en A. Loosjes Pz., 1794. (4), xxiv, ii, 322, (4) pp. W. 8 fine fold. views after Bulthuis engr. by Veelwaard (2 frayed), Vrijdag and others, 1 large fold. map & 2 fold. tables. Plain half cloth. Name on flyleaf. Added: Daniel Willinks Amsterdamsche Buitensingel. Nevens de omleggende dorpen, opgeheldert door aanteekeningen over veele voornaame geschiedenissen: met afbeeldingen eeniger oude en tegenwoordige Stads Poorten, Wachttoorens, Kloosters, Dorpen enz. 2nd ed. Amsterdam, Arendt van Huyssteen, 1738. Vellum, small 8vo, illus. frontispiece by J. Goeree, title with vignette, (30),304,(28) pp., one engraving in the text and 16 (partly folding) engravings. Binding loosening on spine.-

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 888
[Noord-Holland] Haarlem and environs
-Collection with ± 80 (partly steel) engravings, etchings, lithos etc. (a few coloured), 17th-19th century, different (mainly small) sizes depicting Haarlem, Santpoort, Beverwijk, North Sea Canal etc. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 890
[Den Bosch] Den Slagh van Leckerbetjen
-teghens den heere van Breauté. Voorgevallen op de Vughter-Heyde ontret 's Hertogen-Bosche. Den 5. Februarii 1600. (A. Collaerts). Mechelen, J.F. vander Elst, 1772. (56) pp. Text in Dutch and French, with woodcut title vignette and woodcut ills. verso of title page. Contemp. half calf, raised spine with gilt title, 8vo.-

verkocht € 180.00