820-918 Topography: The Netherlands

[820 - 829] [830 - 839] [840 - 849] [850 - 859] [860 - 869] [870 - 879] [880 - 890] [891 - 900] [901 - 910] [911 - 918]
kavel: 901
[Utrecht. Amersfoort] Graphic art, 17th-19th century
-Collection of engravings, etchings, lithos etc. related to cities of Utrecht and Amersfoort. Incl.: view of Utrecht by Guicciardini, Braun & Hogenberg (2x, c. 1600), city of Utrecht by an English publisher (3x), c. 1740, churches, canals, buildings etc., approx. 50 leaves; Amersfoort with 2x Meisner, view of Amersfoort (1626) and 28 other works of churches and buildings. Various sizes and media. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 140.00
kavel: 902
[Utrecht] Graphic art, 17th-19th century
-Collection of engravings, etchings, lithos etc. related to Loenersloot, Breukelen, Maarssen, Vianen, Montfoort, Oudewater, by Meisner, Tirion and many others. Incl. rare engraving with scenery near Maerseveen by Roelof Roghman, c. 1650, and an etching of Loenersloot by Hessel Gerritsz after David Vinckboons, c. 1625. Various sizes and media. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 903
[Overijssel] Graphic art, 17th-19th century
-Collection of engravings, etchings, lithos etc. related to Deventer, Kampen, Coevorden, Steenwijk and Oldenzaal by Braun & Hogenberg (Geschichtsblaetter), Luyken, Le Clerc, Guicciardini, Merian etc. ± 50 leaves, some duplicates and 70 others. Various sizes and media. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 320.00
kavel: 904
[Friesland. Groningen. Drenthe] Graphic art, 17th-19th century
-Collection of engravings, etchings, lithos etc. related to Friesland by Blaeu, Merian, Van der Aa, Maaskamp and many others. ± 70 leaves + Groningen with ± 30 leaves + Drenthe with ± 10 leaves. Various sizes and media. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 300.00
kavel: 905
[Vechtstreek] De zegepraalende Vecht,
-Vertoonende verscheide gesichten van lustplaatsen, heeren huysen, en dorpen; beginnende van Uitrecht en met Muyden besluytende. [Stoopendaal]. Amsterdam, Wed. N. Visscher, 1719. Here the scarce 8vo edition. Leather, boards with line border and typographical design. Ills. frontispiece with title of the added poem at the end. Title with vignette, 15,(1) and 39 pp., complete with the folding map and 98 double-page numbered engravings in strong impressions and caption in Dutch and French. Bound together with: Speel-reis langs de Vecht-stroom, op de uitgegeevene gezichten van de Zeegepraalende Vecht by Claas Bruin. Idem, n.d. Very good copy.-

verkocht € 600.00
kavel: 906
[Utrecht. Oudewater] Beschryving der stad Oudewater
-Waarin aangetoont word der zelver herkomst uit het Uitrechtsche Bisdom, overgang tot de graaflykheid van Holland en haare gemaakte onaffscheidbaarheid van de zelve (...) den thans in dienst zynde bailjuw, dykgraaf en schout der zelfde stad. (Gasparus Rudolphus van Kinschot). Delft, Reinier Boitet, 1747. xvi, 600, 14, (1) pp. Title in red and black with engr. vignette, full-page dedicatory engraving, 2 fold. engr. plans and 5 fold. engr. views, 2 engr. ills. Half calf, gold-tooled spine with gilt letterp., 4to.-

verkocht € 130.00
kavel: 907
[Friesland] Rerum Frisicarum historiae decas prima
-Ubbo Emmius. Arnhem, J. Johannes, 1605. Bound with: Rerum Frisicarum historiae decas altera. Idem. Franeker, Gillis van den Rade, 1598. 2 (of 4) parts in 1 vol. (16), 425, (13), (48), 400, (4) pp. Contemp. overlapping vellum, ms. title on spine, red sprinkled edges.-

verkocht € 90.00
kavel: 908
[World's fair] Herinnering aan Amsterdam in 1883
-17 lithographic coloured plates depicting the Amsterdam colonial exhibition in 1883, bound with a folding map of the exhibition grounds at the end. Blue gilt cloth, oblong. Album soiled on lower edge, not affecting plates, stamp on flyleaf + Nederland in 't miniatuur in tien brieven, zakboekje voor reizigers. Haarlem, A. Loosjes, 1805. iv, 120 pp. Orig. publ. wrappers. Wr. sl. worn + Met de Hollandsche mail naar Indië en terug. Gids voor reizigers met de stoomschepen van de Maatschappij "Nederland". A. Werumeus Buning and J.A. Kruyt. Amsterdam, Scheltema & Holkema, 1881. 122 pp. of advertisements on yellow, blue, purple and pink papers bound at the end. Gilt cloth. Bookplate, block detached from binding.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 909
[Netherlands] Schatkamer der Nederlandsse oudheden
-Of woordenboek, behelsende Nederlands steden en dorpen, kasteelen, sloten en heeren huysen, oude volkeren, rievieren, vermaarde luyden in staat en oorlogh, oudheden, gewoontens en lands wysen (...). L. Smids. Haarlem, Joannes Marshoorn, 1737. 2nd ed. 2 vols. (20), 208; 209-417, (1), (26) pp. 62 double-page engraved plates by J. Schynvoet after R. Rohgman. Uniform leather, gilt raised spine with gilt title label, red sprinkled edges, 8vo.-

verkocht € 220.00
kavel: 910
[The Hague] Beschryvinge van 's Gravenhage,
-behelsende desselfs eerste opkomste, stichtinge en vermakelyke situatie (...) mitsgaders de oude coustumen die in den Hage geobserveert worden (...) waar achter bygevoegt is de zeestraat op Scheveninge, door de heer van Zuylichem. Gysbert de Cretser and "de Heer van Zuylichem" (= pseud. of Constantijn Huygens). Amsterdam, Johannes Ratelband, 1729. (15), 145, (7), 104, (7), 60 pp. Complete with 2 frontisp., 5 folding engr. plates and 4 full-page engr. Rebound in modern leather, raised spine using earlier gilt cloth letterp., renewed endpaper, all engravings with blotting paper.-

verkocht € 240.00