1060-1162 Cartography & Atlases

[1060 - 1069] [1070 - 1079] [1080 - 1089] [1090 - 1099] [1100 - 1109] [1110 - 1119] [1120 - 1129] [1130 - 1139] [1140 - 1149] [1150 - 1159] [1160 - 1162]
kavel: 1070
[Nautical chart. Haiti] Paskaart van de noord kust van Espaniola
-met d'Eylanden daar benoorden door C.J. Vooght. Amsterdam, Johannes van Keulen, [c. 1680]. Coloured folio map (52 x 59 cm). Large cartouche with title and distance chart lower left, 2 insets at the top. North oriented south, see also the compass rose.-

verkocht € 240.00
kavel: 1071
[Maluku Islands] Insularum Moluccarum nova descriptio
-Johannes Janssonius. Amsterdam, [1647]. Coloured engraving (39 x 51 cm) from the Atlas Novus with passe-partout in frame (58 x 70 cm) under glass. 2 cartouches with title and distance chart. North oriented east, see the compass rose. Map with mild brown stains.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 1072
[Utrecht. Zuid-Holland] 37 lithographic maps from the Gemeente-atlas van Nederland
-Jacob Kuyper. Leeuwarden, Hugo Suringar, 1870. All of Zuid-Holland or Utrecht. 20 x 27 cm. A few with sl. frayed margins + Nieuwe kaart van Schieland en Krimperwaard. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, c. 1740. Folded, 37.5 x 41 cm. 2 folds reinforced verso + Nieuwe reiskaart der provincie Zuid-Holland. F. Bruins. Groningen, Willem Kamerlingh, c. 1905. Colour lithograph. Heavy paper on cloth - and 6 more. -

verkocht € 320.00
kavel: 1073
[Wall chart. Netherlands] Les Provinces Confedereés du Pais-Bas
-avec les terres adjacentes. Covens et Mortier, Amsterdam, [c. 1750]. Composite map in 9 parts (see also cartouche centre right) with at the top a large cartouche with the title carried by putti and also a cartouche with scales and legend. North oriented west. Map 101 x 118 cm. Highly detailed map in good condition.-

verkocht € 480.00
kavel: 1074
-avec les terres adjacentes. Pieter vander Aa, Leiden, [c. 1730]. Composite map in 9 parts (see also cartouche centre right); at the top a large cartouche with title carried by putti, also a cartouche with scales and legend. North oriented west. Map 103 x 122 cm. Several tears repaired with thin photo paper. Highly detailed map.-

verkocht € 750.00
kavel: 1075
[Water management map] Nieuwe Kaarte van het Dykschaafschap van 't Ooster Baljuwschap
-van West-Vriesland genaamt Medenblick en de Vier Noorder Koggen. Hendrik de Leth. Amsterdam, [1732]. Highly detailed composite map in 4 sheets, altogether 100 x 126 cm. Lower right monumental allegorical cartouche by Pieter Straat (signed in the plate), title bottom centre and at the top 7 coats of arms of the Dijkgraaf, the Heemraden etc.; verso occ. strengthened with paper. Scarce.-
€ 200 - € 400
kavel: 1076
[Limburg] Ducatus Limburgum
-Auctore Aegidio Martini. Amsterdam, G. & J. Blaeu, c. 1650. Coloured engraving (39 x 50.5 cm) with passe-partout under glass. Verso text in French.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 1077
[Zuid-Holland] Kaart van de Provincie Zuid Holland in 9 sheets, 1846
-Opgemaakt op last van de Provinciale Staten. Folio (61 x 41 cm), complete with 9 lith. sheets (61 x 78 cm) incl. title page. Blank wrapper at the front, the whole stand-alone. Title page with the arms of Holland and bookseller's ticket of Gebr. van Cleef, The Hague and Amsterdam, outside the type area. Last leaf (IX) with legend. Highly detailed maps.-

verkocht € 170.00
kavel: 1078
[Noord-Brabant] Kaart van de Arrondissementen Breda, S Hertogenbosch en Eindhoven
-Met de bijbehorende Kantons, incl. de geenclaveerde gronden van Baarle-Hertog. Comprising a general map (48.5 x 66.5 cm) with legend and complete with 12 highly detailed lith. folio maps (each 53 x 71 cm).-

verkocht € 320.00
kavel: 1079
[Atlas fragment] La Galerie Agreable du Monde, Hollande
-Leiden, Pierre van der Aa, 1729. Title page, short description (6 pp.) and 7 folded maps (Edam, Hoorn, Enkhuysen, Medemblick, Den Briel, Schoonhoven and Gorchem) by F. de Wit.-

verkocht € 200.00