1420-1440 Indonesia

[1420 - 1429] [1430 - 1439] [1440 - 1440]
kavel: 1420
Beschrijving van den Atjeh-Oorlog
-E.B. Kielstra. The Hague, Van Cleef, 1883-1885. 3 vols. vii, 504; iv, 592; iv, 594 pp. W. fold. maps & plates. Decorated cloth. Large 8vo. Sl. stained and worn, loosening, some of the plates loose. With 6 originals photos related to Indonesia from the 1920s.-

verkocht € 400.00
kavel: 1421
[Indonesian War of Independence] Archive and diary J. Schweiger
-Lot containing: 1) 3 handwritten journals between 1946-1949. Extensive and readable diary with c. 300 pages. Mostly narrating on every day life in Ambon, working as a cook and trips during Schweiger's stay in Indonesia. Some fragments: "Vandaag heeft H. M. de Koningin het gezag overgedragen aan de leiders van de R.I.S en is Indonesië na vele eeuwen tot het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden behoort te hebben souverein geworden. Deze stap zal voor ons militairen straks een grote verandering teweeg brengen. (...) Hier op Ambon is de overdracht zeer rustig verlopen, alleen ontzettend veel vlaggen, rood, etc. (27 dec. 1949). A few weeks later a fire in the Chinese Ambon area broke out: "(..) huis na huis ging op in de vlammen. Overal waren Chinezen bezig hun inboedel in veiligheid te brengen. Heel Ambon was in rep en roer en er werd gestolen op een verschrikkelijke manier (...). Er waren liefst 75 huizen in de as gelegd, waaronder de grootste toko's, 600 personen dakloos en een schade van 15 mille". (28 and 29 January)-

verkocht € 360.00
kavel: 1422
[Dutch East Indies] Photo album
-Ca. 1910-1925. Cord-bound oblong album containing 66 silver gelatin photos; several volcano views by S. Satake (artist's stamp on verso), Borobudur, and 11 street views (2 slightly dam.) monogrammed 'GF' and Soerabaia/streetname in the image.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 1423
[Tobacco] Tobacco transport in Rembang
-Four silver gelatin photos, blind stamped in lower right corner, c. 1921. 21.5 x 16.5 cm each. Framed in glass. -

verkocht € 150.00
kavel: 1424
[Splendidly bound copy] Herinneringen van eene reis naar de Oost-Indiën
-door Q.M.R. ver Huell. Printed by A. Zweesaardt in Amsterdam for Vincent Loosjes in Haarlem, 1835-1836, 2 vols., XXIV, 278,(1); X, 247 p., w. 2 engr. frontispieces and 4 plates by D. Veelwaard after the author, and 10 ills., splendidly bound in contemp. (not strictly uniform) red mor., all covers and spines richly gilt on the inside and outside, and with green mor. inlays, watered green silk endpapers, a.e.g., large 8vo.-

verkocht € 2400.00
kavel: 1425
Nederlandsch Oost-Indië
-beschreven en afgebeeld voor het Nederlandsche volk. P.A. van der Lith. Doesburg, J.C. van Schenk Brill, 1875. (4), 452 pp. 14 coloured chromolithographic plates. Halfmorocco, raised spine with gilded title. -

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 1426
[Manuscript] B. Matthes. De Makkasaarsche en Boegineesche Kotika's
-Offprint from 'Tijdschrift voor Indische taal-, land- en Volkenkunde', vol. 18, 1868. 33 pp. + plates. Paper cover. With handwriting of the author next to the lithographed figures, in which he complains about the poor quality of the plates. "(...) Hier en daar schandelijk verminkt. Dit is te wijten aan de boekdrukker W. Ogilvie te Batavia die de plaaten, ofschoon keurig opgeteekend, door een totaal onbedreeven lithograaph op deeze wijze liet verknoeyen". Nevertheless including the author's dedication to the 'Nederlands Bijbelgenootschap.'-
€ 60 - € 90
kavel: 1427
[Picture postcards] Private album with c. 90 inserted postcards
-of which c. 60 from the Dutch East Indies. Many uncirculated. Early 20th century, oblong, cloth, 19 x 13 cm. -

verkocht € 80.00
kavel: 1428
[Education] Pemberantasan beta hoeroef
-Folder containing a small archieve of early Indonesian educational material concerning the fight against illiteracy incl. flyers, leaflets, booklets etc., Djakarta, Departement Pendidikan, Keboedajaan dan Pengetahoen, 1948.-
€ 60 - € 90
kavel: 1429
[WITHDRAWN]
-[WITHDRAWN]-
€ 0 - € 0