LOT 381
SOLD €120,00

[Christianity] Het eerste Christendom

of de godsdienst der oude Christenen in de eerste eeuwen des evangeliums. William Cave and Salomon Bor (transl.). Utrecht, Francois Halma, 1692. (52) 647, (45) pp. Engraved frontispiece and 6 folding engravings. Vellum, 8vo. Binding loosening from block, engravings loosely added with the corresponding pages and partly restored with Japanese paper, handcoloured by a child + Het leven en dood van den seer beroemden D. Philippus Melanchthon, behelsende met eenen de gedenkweerdigste saken soo in den kerke als politye voorgevallen, van het jaar 1520, tot den jare 1560 (...). A. van de Corput. Amsterdam, Isaak Tirion, 1728. First part only. (17), 452 pp. Engraved frontispiece, engraved portraits of Desiderius Erasmus, Martin Luther and others. Halfleather, gilt ribbed spine, 8vo. 2 pp. loose, spine sl. rubbed + Sonnets Chretiens sur divers sujets. Laurent Drelincourt. Leiden, Sam et Jean Luchtmans, 1787. (14), 192 pp. Vellum, 8vo. Early owner's inscription on front board: " Albertine de Nijvenheim. Arnhem, ce 29 Mars. 1800", and similar on front endpaper.

Front endpaper with waterst. (total 3)