LOT 1600
SOLD €70,00

[Drawing. Auction catalogues] 8 titles in French: (1) Catalogues des dessins anciens

du Moyen-Age et de la Renaissance (Xve et XVIe siècles) (...) dessins, pastels, aquarelles des XVIIe et XVIIIe siècles (...) composant la collection de M.A. Beurdeley. Paris, G. Petit, 1920, X,129 p., many plates, 359 lots, original wrapper, folio (exterior defects).

Lugt, Les Marques de Collections, 421. This catalogue contains only one of the very important sub-collections of Alfred Beurdeley II (1847-1919); (2) Catalogue des Dessins et Aquarelles des Écoles Françaises & Étrangères du XVe au XIXe siècle, enluminures, composant la collection de M.J. Boussac (...). Ibid., idem, 1926, unpaginated, many illustrations on 112 plates, 250 lots, original wrapper, 4to. With inlaid admission ticket for the exhibition based on the auction. Lugt 729b; (3) Catalogue des collection de feu Vincent van Gogh. Troisième partie: dessins anciens et modernes. Ajoutés les dessins et aquarelles modernes de feu M.P.A.M. Boele van Heinsbroek. Amsterdam, R.W.P. de Vries, 1913, 177 p., many illustrations on 31 (folding) plates, original wrapper, 4to (with prices in margin in pencil). And with 5 more, incl. 4 issued by R.W.P. de Vries, incl. the J. Nieuwenhuizen Kruseman collection (1928). (total 8)