LOT 632
SOLD €150,00

Two rare French titles: (1) François de Rosset. Les histoires tragiques de nostre temps

Où sont contenuës les morts funestes & lamentables de plusieurs personnes, arrivées par leurs ambitions, amours defreiglées, sortileges, vols., rapines, & par autres accidents divers & memorables. (...) Dernier edition reveuë, corrigée & augmentée de plusieurs histoires dignes de remarque. Lyon, Nicolas Gay, 1639, (12),482,(1) p., woodcut title-vignette, head- and tailpieces and initials, early 20th cent. half vellum in antique style, sm. 8vo.

Occ. sl. foxed. A very good copy with nice provenance: with (on upper pastedown) the bookplate of the Dutch bibliographer François Gerard Waller (1867-1934) and with the bookplate of another Dutch bibliographer and "hispanist" Jonas Andries van Praag (1895-1969), and with his owner's entry in pen dated 11 April 1934 on first free endpaper. Rare, relatively early edition (first: 1614). Collection of contemporary tragic stories, possibly completely made-up: "Ce sont des histoires autant veritables que tristes & funestes. Les noms de la plupart des personnages sont seulement desguisez en ce theatre, à fin de n'affliger pas tant les familles de ceux qui ont donné le suject, puis qu'elles en son assez affligées." (preface). (2) (Théodore-Agrippa D'Aubigné). Les Avantures du baron de Fæneste, comprises en quatre parties. Les trois premières reveuës, augmentées, & distinguées par chapitres: ensemble la quatriesme partie nouvellement mise en lumière."Au Dezert [= Maillé], Imprimé aux despens de l'Autheur", 1630, (12),308 p., modern halfvellum, sm. 8vo. Titel and final page browned. Tchemerzine I, 176, with the pages 306-308 correctly numbered. Third issue of the first edition of the four parts. The satirical novel is mostly composed of dialogues between the Baron de Faeneste, a vain soldier and braggart, and the seigneur of Enay, a good, simple and modest man. "Faeneste" in Greek means "superficial appearance", "Enay" means "essential being." (total 2).