[Travel guides. Souvenir booklets] Eight miscell. titles: (1) Souvenir du Rhin
Mainz, J. Scholz, n.d. (ca. 1860) (address on one of the plates), 12 finely handcol. lithogr. plates, orig. printed boards, obl. sm. 8vo size.
Contents loose. Lacks lower pastedown; paper over spine-ends, outer corners and part of edges lacking/ dam.; owner's entry in pen on frontcover. Still, a fine complete set of views, very rare. (2) 12 Gezichten uit Gelderland. 1e serie. Ouderkerk a/d Amstel, Gebr. de Grauw, n.d. (1894), leporello w. 12 lithogr. views, folded between orig. printed wr., oblong 12mo size. Paper over spine split. Rare. (3) Overland route to India and China. London etc., T. Nelson and Sons, 1858, 48 p., 5 wood-engr. ills., orig. printed wr. (loose). And 5 more, incl. a nice German language booklet on honey (total 8).