LOT 324
SOLD €120,00

[Art] Correspondence and photographs of art dealer and restorer P.W.G. van de Weijer

Album containing 28 letters of competence in manuscript and typescript, partly mounted and partly loose, partly w. envelopes, dated 1933-1940, and 40 loosely photographs of works of art, var. sizes, contemp. cordbound boards, obl. folio.

Comprises positive comments of clients, on paintings and other works of art restored or sold by Van de Weyer, by Ant. I.J. Smits ("stilleven Calraets"), A. Rutgers van der Loeff (several, incl. a quittance for fl. 1300 for a painting by Salomon van Ruysdael, and complaints about Tuchler, see below), D.E.J. Mulder, A.E. Pohl ("reatauratie van de albasten Empire-pendule"), H.D. Stibbe, A. Heinzelmann, I.N. de Vries, F.H. Quix, J.L. Hamelberg, C.B. van Voorst van Beest, H.E. Koopmans van Boekeren (on "De koetjes van van Os en het Fam. portret van Goovaerts"), Bernardus Calissendorf (burgomaster of Kockengen and Laag-Nieuwkoop), G.W.C. Vunderink, J. Kardijk ("het onlangs voor mij gerestaureerde oud-Deltsche en oud-porcelein"), A. Heppner and J. Tuchler. The loosely inserted photographs show (important) paintings, partly before and after Van de Weyer restored them.