LOT 643
SOLD €1300,00

[Wiener Werkstätte] Julius Zimpel manuscript

Fully calligraphed manuscript, no location listed (Vienna), monogrammed "JZ" and dated 1918 in pen and ink on the last page, 39 pages, with a large gouache initial A at the start and 4 full-page gouaches, bound by the artist in original long-stich book binding of brown cardboard, 21.5x10.5 cm.

Vulnerable binding, content loose(ning) and top hinge split, some other small defects. First blank contains unidentified blind stamp "PH". See description for previous lot. Contemporary newspaper article about Zimpel's death on cover page: "Einer der begabtesten Wiener Graphiker und Maler, der Nachfolger Dagobert Peches als künstlerischer Leiter der Wiener Werkstätte, ist Dienstag an einer Kopfgrippe im jugendlichen Alter von neunundzwanzig Jahren gestorben. Die Beisetzung findet heute Donnerstag (…) auf dem Meidlinger Friedhofe statt. Zimpel, der eine Neffe Gustav Klimts war, kam dank seiner hervorragenden Talente frühzeitig zur Bestätigung. Er beherrschte alle graphischen Techniken meisterhaft (…)."