LOT 727
SOLD €370,00

[Zeeland] "Zeeuwsche Rechtsgeleerdheid. Tweede Deel van Littera L. tot Z."

Manuscript, ca. 1800, consisting of a title page followed by more than 200 leaves written on one side paginated 201-406, contemporary half leather, ribbed and gilt back with 2 contrasting morocco letterpieces, 4to size.

Without the first part. With inlaid folded bifolium "Missive van den Hove van Holland en Zeeland (...) de do. 4 April 1797 gerenvoyeerd aan het Departement van Financie & Onderzoek" (...). In the manuscript, legal trial documents or general regulations of highly varying lengths have been included in alphabetical order, beginning with "landverraderij" and concluding with "zuidwatering", the oldest of which have been drafted in the 16th century and the newest at the end of the 19th century. The trial documents each time list the name of the criminal, his crime and his often horrendous punishment. A few of the subjects: (1) "Moord", 9 pieces, incl.: "Margarieta Dooijen gewurgt met confiscatie, om dat [zij] haar man een mes in 't hart gestoken had" (1656); "Jacob Boriel had zijn vrou vermoord, is op een horde gesleept (...) alwaar de voorste pijpen van beide zijne armen aan stukken werden geslagen en vandaar tot op de Markt op 't schavot geradbraakt, en buiten de Dampoort op een rad gezet met een knippel boven zijn hoofd." (2) "Sodomie", 13 trial documents, incl.: "Bastiaan van Mierink levendig tot pulver verbrand net confiscatie van goed, om dat met een koeye had te doen gehad; alvorens moedt de koeye in zijn bijwezen gedood worden, en dan te gelijk met hem verbrand" (1604); "Jan Schut en Otto Mannekens hadden het crimen nefandum ad actum proximum gecommiteerd, doch niet perfecte geconsumeerd, zijn daar over gegeeseld, gebrandmerkt onder de galg (...)." (1756). A few other subjects: "Oost Indische Compagnie", "Overspel", "Parate Executie", "Pest", "Provisie van Alimentatie"; "Sententie tegen een Stieros" (the bull had killed a woman, is itself killed and displayed in parts).