LOT 658
SOLD €80,00

[Enkhuizen. History and charters] Historie der vermaerde Zee- en Koop-Stadt Enkhuisen

vervaetende haere herkomste en voortgangh. Mitsgaders verscheide gedenkwaerdige geschiedenissen aldaer voorgevallen. Geeraerdt Brandt. Den tweeden druk met een vervolg vermeerdert door Sebastiaan Centen. [2 parts in one vol.]. Hoorn, Jacob Duyn, 1747. Halfleather, small 4to, illustrated frontispiece by H. Barij, title in red and black, vignette in copper engraving with view of Enkhuizen; the second title: Vervolg der historie (...) die (...) door geheel Westvriesland en het Noorderquartier gebeurt zyn, met vignet Enchuysen. Idem.

(30),319,(15) and (6),448,(22),(1) pp., one folding plan, 3 (of 4) portraits and a folding armorial chart (with minor tear) in the first part and 2 large folding portraits (of which one with tear) in the other part. Shabby binding. Combined with Handtvesten, Privilegien, Willekeuren ende Ordonnantien der Stadt Enchuysen; Alckmaer en Hoorn, en Medemblick, Groote-Broeck (etc.). [3 parts in one vol.]. Vellum, folio, 3x title page, of which 2 with large vignette. Enchuysen, Egbert van den Hoof, 1667. Binding with minor dam., various pp. with browning, various water stains, else good. (total 2)