LOT 282
SOLD €200,00

[Special proof copy] "Proef-aflevering & Inteekenlijst"

Het leven van onze voorouders door Mr. N. de Roever. Met chromo's en houtsneden, Deel I. Amsterdam, Van Holkema, (c. 1890), (4),48,(4 on Japanese paper),(4 prospectus),(2) p., with 6 mounted chromolithographic plates and wood-engraved illustrations, followed by 106 pre-printed pages of the "inteekenlijst" completed by hand (and ± 60 non-completed pages), with ± 1200 signatures (occ. stamped) and addresses of subscribers, original gilt-lettered morocco bound with chromolithographic front wrapper, all edges gilt, 4to.

Occ. sl. foxed (title tanned due to facing plate); upper joint reinforced with tape on inside, binding sl. soiled. Splendid original peak into the modus operandi of the large Amsterdam publisher Tj. Van Holkema: "Deze proefaflevering is gemaakt om een denkbeeld te geven van de uitvoering van het boek, daardoor staan de prenten niet allen op hare plaats en zijn er hier en daar zelfs opgenomen, die pas later dienst kunnen doen. Ook enkele chromo's, vooruit gereed gemaakt, geven den inteekenaren een denkbeeld van de kostbaarheid dezer onderneming. Alle houtsneden en chromo's zijn in Nederland geteekend, gesneden en gedrukt." (letterpress annotation to reverse title page). "Eenige exemplaren zijn op japansch papier gedrukt, ten dienste van de echte boekenliefhebbers. De prijs daarvan is f. 2,50 per Afl." (prospectus). Subscribers could indicate on the list how many copies of both versions - on Japanese paper and on velin paper - they desired. None of the subscribers ordered a copy on Japanese paper. Eventually, the series would be published in 6 volumes, from 1890 to 1906, and see several reprints. Among the numerous subscribers (roughly organised by location) are the following names: Bibliotheek Rijksacademie van Beeldende Kunsten, UB Amsterdam, Frits Lugt, J.N. Scheltema, M.J. IJzerman, Gerbrand Olie, W.H. Bicker, Rijks-School voor Kunstnijverheid, J.P. Korthals-Altes, F. Scheurleer, B.A. Huysmans, J.L. Herschel, E. Asscher, Walter Klapp, J.A. van Erven Dorens, (Eugène?) Dubois, A.Th. Moll. "Voor het gesticht", W.G. Brill "voor het Historisch Genootschap te Utrecht", N.C. Dermout "Diakonessenhuis Utrecht", J.F.R. van Lennep, M. Koekoek, De Fremery, Chr. M. Dozy, members of the Wuyster family, Eduard Ydo, A. Verheul, many libraries in Haarlem, J. van Gogh, the Leesmuseum Amsterdam, M. Willet, L.C. Kolff, Doctor Blooker, H.P. Berlage, many libraries in The Hague, Bredius, Perelaer, W. Schelfhout, G.J. van Oort, A.F. de Savornin Lohman, F. Domela Nieuwenhuis, J.J. Terwen and Nicolaas Beets.