veiling / Auction 26 Session I. Children's books, Paper Toys, School Plates, Literature, Manuscripts, Old Books / 150-184 Paper Toys, Catchpenny Prints & Theatres
[166] [167] [168] [169] [170]
kavel: 168 € 70 - € 140

[Catchpenny prints etc.] 2 series: 1) Louwerse's Kinderprenten

No. 6, 8, 12, 13, 15, 19, 21 and 22. Eight plates with wood-engr. ills., sheets measuring 43 x 55 cm, printed by G.J. Thieme in Arnhem for Joh. IJkema in The Hague, final quarter 19th cent.
Folds and creases, sl. frayed. Comprises: "Groote Haast", "Dieven en Diefjes", "Pret hebben", "Roovers en Moordenaars", "Oude Menschen", "Te Land", "Helpt elkander" and "Loopen en Rijden"; 2) (Het nuttige prentenboek. Leyden, D. Noothoven van Goor, 1858). Loose set of 22 (of 25) stencil.col. lithographed plates w. numerous illustrations, sheets measuring 30 x 45.5 cm. Central vertical fold; sl. foxed and occas. sm. other defects. Nice series comprising all kinds of subjects. A few examples: "Boekdrukkerij", "De vijf zinnen", "Munten, maten en gewichten", "De schrijnwerker", "Het paard", "Het papier", "Het rundvee" and "Vervoermiddelen" (total 2 series of 8/ 22 plates).