750-814 Amsterdam

[750 - 759] [760 - 769] [770 - 779] [780 - 789] [790 - 799] [800 - 809] [810 - 814]
kavel: 750
Geschiedenis van Amsterdam
-Eds. Marijke Carasso-Kok, Willem Frijhoff/ Maarten Prak, Piet de Rooy, Remieg Aerts. Complete set of 4 parts in 5 vols. Amsterdam, Sun, 2004-2007. Cloth with dust jacket. -

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 751
Lot with ten 19th-century books on Amsterdam
-Het Paleis voor Volksvlijt te Amsterdam. P.H. Witkamp. Amsterdam, Jan D. Brouwer, 1883. Sm. 8vo, 38 pp. + De Beurs van Amsterdam. P. Scheltema. Amsterdam, G. Portielje, 1846. 86 pp. With steel-engraved plates. Orig. boards, spine sl. worn + Gedenkboek der feestviering t.g.v. het 100 jarig bestaan van het Evangelisch Luthersch diaconie Wees- Oude Mannen- en Vrouwenhuis te Amsterdam 14-16 Januari 1872. C.l. Schleijer & Zoon. Amsterdam, M. & F. C. Westerman, 1872. 65 p. Rebacked + Amsterdam september 1898. A. Jager, 1898. Leporello with 12 photos of Amsterdam decorated for the inauguration of Queen Wilhelmina - and 6 more.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 752
Amsterdam in de Zeventiende Eeuw
-A. Bredius, H. Brugmans, G. Kalff et al. The Hague, W.P. van Stockum & Zoon, 1897-1904. Vol. 1-3. (2), vii, (1), 252, (4) p.; (4),108, (20) p.; (4), 118, (2), 230, (2), 89, (3), 124, (2), 56, (3) p. Vol. 3 with 3 large folding maps. Gilt vellum, folio. Uniformly bound.-

verkocht € 180.00
kavel: 753
Rapport betreffende de verbinding der Y-oevers
-Amsterdam, Stadsdrukkerij, 1931. With appendix in separate case. 73 p. Appendix with 33 (of 34) folding maps. Cloth, 24 x17 cm. Case sl. soiled, hinge on spine with tears + Rapport omtrent de plannen-Kuipers in zake de watervoorziening van Amsterdam. Amsterdam, Stadsdrukkerij, 1915. Including appendix in separate cloth envelope. vii, 79 p. 3 folding maps in appendix. Gilt cloth, 25 x17 cm. Envelope sl. rubbed in corners + Amsterdamsche Tafereelen met platen. J. ter Gouw. Haarlem, erven F. Bohn, 1876. vii, (1), 318, (2) p. With 15 lithogr. loosely inserted. Halfcloth. Binding edgeworn, back loose, shaky in binding, few edges sl. frayed - and 7 more.-
€ 150 - € 300
kavel: 754
Vier eeuwen herengracht
-Introduction by H. de la Fontaine Verwey. Amsterdam, Stadsdrukkerij, 1976. Gilt leather in slipcase, 35 x 34 cm. Small stain on top of front board + Rhynlands fraaiste gezichten. The Hague, Kruseman, 1967. Facsimile edition no. 717. Hardcover in slipcase, 38 x 24.5 cm. Slipcase with min. scratching on front - and 8 more. -

verkocht € 70.00
kavel: 755
Beschryvinge van Amsterdam
-Zynde een naukeurige verhandlinge van desselfs eerste oorspronck (...) en nu uit een meenigte van oude schriften, autentyke stukken, en met kopere afbeeldingen verciert. Casparus Commelin. Amsterdam, Andries Van Damme, Johannes Ratelband, De Weduwe A. Van Aaltwyk, & Hermanus Uytwerf, 1726. 2 vols. (22), 600; (1), 601-1223, (41) p. engraved frontispiece, 36 (of 52) engraved plates (mostly double-page, some folding) and more than 75 engravings in the text. Leather, uniformly bound, folio.-

verkocht € 100.00
kavel: 756
[Von Zesen] Filips von Zesen. Beschreibung der Stadt Amsterdam:
-Darinnen von derselben ersten ursprunge bis auf gegenwärtigen zustand, ihr unterschiedlicher anwachs, herliche Vorrechte, und in mehr als 70 kupfer-stükken entworfene führnehmste Gebeue, zusamt ihrem Stahts-wesen, kauf-handel, und ansehnlicher macht zur see (...). Amsterdam, J. Noschen, 1664, (6),398,(22) p., with altogether 75 very fine engravings (entirely per bound-in letterpress binder's index): frontispiece, large fold. profile, 3 large fold. and 1 double-p.(bird's-eye) plans of the city in various stages of its development, 1 bird's-eye view, 1 double-p. plan of a castle, 1 full-p. plate, 65 double-p. views and 1 illustration in the text, contemporary overlapping vellum, 4to.-

verkocht € 950.00
kavel: 757
"Platte grond der stad Amsterdam"
-Handcoloured lithographed plan PRINTED ON CLOTH, 32 x 41 cm, published by A. Braakensiek, (1855), w. extensive legends, folded in the original cloth chemise and slipcase with lithographed label dated 1857, 11.5 x 8 cm.-

verkocht € 190.00
kavel: 758
"Amsterdam 1856" (title on front cover)
-Lithographed bird's-eye plan by H. Dilcher, sheet size 51.5 x 70.5 cm, published in Amsterdam by Seyffardt's Boekhandel, (c. 1856), w. legend listing 140 places and buildings in 14 columns below, folded between orig. lettered clothbacked boards w. ties, 18 x 10.5 cm.-

verkocht € 500.00
kavel: 759
Daniël Willinks Amsterdamsche Buitensingel
-Nevens de omleggende dorpen, opgeheldert door aanteekeningen over veele voornaame geschiedenissen: met afbeeldingen eeniger oude en tegenwoordige Stads Poorten, Wachttoorens, Kloosters, Dorpen enz. Tweede druk. Amsterdam, A. van Huyssteen, 1738, (32),324,(32) p., with the following engravings: engr. frontispiece, title vignette, illustration above the dedication, fold. profile, 3 fold. views, 22 half-p. views on 11 plates, and 1 other plate, contemp. vellum, small 8vo. Very fine copy.-

verkocht € 100.00