veiling / Auction 25. Session IV. Topography, Cartography, Indonesia, Asian Arts, Graphic and Fine Arts / 820-986 Topography: The Netherlands
[866] [867] [868] [869] [870]
kavel: 868 verkocht € 100.00

[Leiden. Leidens Ontzet] 3 titles: (1) Gedenkschrift wegens de vermaarde belegering

en het ontzet der stad Leiden, kortelyk en duidelyk voorgestelt uit den grond der eerste, en gebragt tot de laatste, beroerten en oorlogen van Nederland. Voorgevallen in de 15de en 16de eeuwen. Door Adrianus Severinus. De wettige en verbeterde uitgaave. Leiden, I. Severinus, 1737, (10),101 p., w. 3 engraved portraits and 2 other plates, contemp. marbled calf, gilt and ribbed spine w. mor. letterpiece, sm. 8vo. Good copy.
Very rare booklet, only a few copies at Dutch libraries, no copies at UB Leiden. In our copy, the address on the title page seems printed from a small individual block separate from the rest of the letterpress title (different from the digitised KB version). Another possibility is that the address was formerly pasted over with a strip of paper with another address; (2) De oude verhalen van het beleg en ontzet van Leiden, bij gelegenheid van het derde eeuwgetijde in hun oorspronkelijke vorm herdrukt. Namens de historische commissie van de Maatschappij der Nederlandsche Letterkunde uitgegeven door R. Fruin, J.E.H. Hooft van Iddekinge en W.J.C. Rammelman Elsevier. Printed by Joh. Elsevier in Haarlem for M. Nijhoff in The Hague, 1874, 9 parts in 1 volume, large fold. lithogr. map, orig. half cloth w. letterpress title label on front cover (identical to the KB copy). And 1 more. (total 3)