LOT 902
SOLD €90,00

[Utrecht] Beschryving der stad Utrecht, behelzende derzelver opkomst, en voornaamste

lotgevallen, mitsgaders de opvolging der bisschoppen tot het einde der twaalfde eeuwe. Uitgegeven door Mr. Valentyn Jan Blondeel. Utrecht, Hermanus Besseling, 1757. (2),LII,396,(2) pp. Engraved frontispiece, 1 large folding map, 1 large folding plan and 2 (large) folding plates. Half leather, gilt and ribbed back. Plan browned, engraving of St. Maartenskerk with tear (restored on reverse); stamps and owner's entries to blank flyleaf; binding worn/dam., but tight + Woerden, in Slagtmaand MDCCCXIII. Jan Meulman. The Hague, Johannes Allart, 1815. Engr. title vignette and 8 drypoint etchings. Fair copy with some spotting to etchings, contents shaky, shabby boards + Het lustoord tusschen Amstel en Grebbe, en elders in het Sticht van Utrecht. J.B. Christemeijer. Schoonhoven, S.E. van Nooten, 1837, 2 vols., each vol. with lithographed view as frontispiece, rebound using parts of original wrapper, 12mo. Views waterstained - and 1 more.

(total 5)