1060-1162 Cartography & Atlases

[1060 - 1069] [1070 - 1079] [1080 - 1089] [1090 - 1099] [1100 - 1109] [1110 - 1119] [1120 - 1129] [1130 - 1139] [1140 - 1149] [1150 - 1159] [1160 - 1162]
kavel: 1150
[France] Manuscript military map
-Franco-Prussian War (?). Belgian (?), c. 1870 (?). Pencil and watercolour on paper. Scale 1:40.000. 47 x 64 cm. Folded.-

verkocht € 160.00
kavel: 1151
[Reference] Koeman's Atlantes Neerlandici
-The Town Atlases. Braun & Hogenberg, Janssonius, Blaeu, De Wit, Mortier and others. New Edition Vol. IV-2-1 and IV-2-2. Peter van der Krogt. Hes & de Graaf publishers, 2010. 535 (= 661-1196); 519 (= 1197-1716) p. Uniform cloth. Added: Le Maire. Mirror of Australian Navigation. Hordern House, 1999 - and 1 more.-

verkocht € 380.00
kavel: 1152
[Caricatural maps] Het gekkenhuis. Louis Raemaekers
-"(oud liedje, nieuwe wijs)." Amsterdam, Senefelder, 1915. Colourlithographic map. 40 x 51.8 cm. Added: the contemporary wrappers. Published by J.G. Broese, Utrecht.-

verkocht € 440.00
kavel: 1153
[Netherlands. Zeeland] Braun & Hogenberg + Guicciardini
-Collection of maps. 2x Sluis town plan by Braun and Hogenberg, both coloured, from a German and Latin edition, c. 1600. 2 town plans by Guicciardini: Middelburg and Sluis. 2x Sluis fortification plan, one coloured and one uncoloured (Blaeu). One siege plan of Sas van Gent - and 5 more.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 1154
[Netherlands. Groenlo] Fortifications and sieges
-Grolla Obsessa et Expugnata 5x. 1x Grolla Obsessa et Capta. 1x Grolla fortification plan. All Blaeu editions. Amsterdam, 1649. 1x Beleg van Grol in de jaeren MDCXXVII door Franciscus van Schooten, from: Hugo de Groots Nederlandtsche Jaerboeken en Historien. Amsterdam, 1681 - and 4 other plans.-

verkocht € 320.00
kavel: 1155
[Netherlands. Heraldry] Collection of 7 double-folio sheets
-with Dutch family coats of arms, particularly from Holland, Utrecht and Zeeland + one coloured historic and geographical table with coats of arms from European countries. Added: a few loose coats of arms (not counted). Mostly 18th century.-

verkocht € 90.00
kavel: 1156
[Atlas] Collection of 6 small atlases
-(1) Campagne's Atlas der Geheele Aarde. Voor de Nederlandsche Scholen. P.H. Witkamp. Tiel, H.C.A. Campagne, [1865]. 1st ed. Complete with 23 colourlith. maps. (2-3) Atlas van het Koninkrijk der Nederlanden, het Groot-Hertogdom Luxemburg en de Bezittingen der Nederlanders in Azie, Afrika, Amerika en Australie; in 17 kaarten. Nederlandsch Onderwijzers-Genootschap. Amsterdam, C.L. Brinkman, c. 1860 with resp. 16 and 4 (of 17) handcoloured maps. (4) Nieuw en beknopt Kaart-Boekje, vertoonende de XVII Nederlandsche Provintien. Jan de Lat. Deventer, 1741 with 7 (of 22) map sheets. (5) Nieuwe (...) Reise- en Zak-Atlas. J.C. Sepp. Amsterdam, 1773 with 12 and 14 (from another edition) maps with coloured outlines of border areas. (6) L'Ardante ou Flamboyante Colomne (...) les 17 Provinces, ou Pays-Bas. J. Colom. Amsterdam, 1650 with 12 (of 47) maps.-

verkocht € 400.00
kavel: 1157
[Belgium. Liège] Dioecesis Leodiensis accurata tabula
-Amsterdam, Henricus Hondius, c. 1630. 4 copies, of which 2 coloured; all engravings (46 x 54 cm) of mediocre quality. Verso text in French (2x), German and Dutch. Sold as seen w.a.f.-

verkocht € 110.00
kavel: 1158
[Belgium. Brabant] Sanson + Jaillot
-(1) Partie Meridionale du Duché de Brabant qui comprend les quartiers de Louvain, et Brusselles. La Seigneurie de Malines (...). Sanson. Paris, 1692. Coloured engraving (50 x 78 cm) with allegorical cartouche and another title. (2) Partie Meridionale du Duché de Brabant. Engraving with coloured outlines (49 x 79 cm), title on top with another title inside the allegorical cartouche. Cropped short. Hubert Jaillot. Paris, 1705. Good copies.-

verkocht € 130.00
kavel: 1159
[Indonesia] Nieuwe en Naukeurige Kaart der Oost-Indische Eilanden
-volgens de laatste ontdekkingen, uit de beste Land- en Zeekaarten opgemaakt, en in gevolge der nieuwste Starkundige waarneemingen in orde gebragt door Eman. Bowen, verbeterd door W.A. Bachiene. Engr. by J. van Jagen, 1774. Handcol. outlines. 36 x 42.5 cm (outer margin 46 x 60.5 cm).-

verkocht € 200.00