LOT 274
SOLD €700,00

[Presentation copy] Proeve van Steendruk, Lithografie en Autografie

tot uitbreiding der Maatschappy tot Nut van 't Algemeen [by Hendrik Johan Caan]. No place, publisher or year (Voorburg, 1834), fully lithographed with (102) text p., lithographed portrait of Jan Nieuwenhuyzen, list of names of members of the Maatschappy in 1826 (2 folding leaves), pasted tailpiece, folding proof of membership and several other (folding) examples of lithographical applications (incl. a map and illustrations), original (?) gold-coloured cardboard.

Foxed and waterstained in margins, binding stained/ rubbed. With signed dedication by H.J. Caan to Jan Lucas Loggen, "Predikant te Schiedam, Oudste lid en eenigen nog levenden eersten medebestuurder der Maatschappij tot Nut van 't Algemeen". Caan is listed in the Naamlijst as Bestuurder Voorzitter van de Maatschappij. Very rare and early fully lithographed work. PiCarta (3 copies of this edition) lists (erroneously?) an earlier edition from 1827. See: Lithografie in Nederland (special publication by De Boekenwereld, 1998): "Caans inspanningen op het gebied van de lithografie resulteerden in 1834 in een derde mijlpaal op het gebied van de Nederlandse lithografie en die van het geheel gelithografeerde Nederlandse boek: het charmante Proeve van Steendruk (...). Het betrof een ingebonden set stukken van de afdeling Voorburg uit de periode 1824-1834, met een voorwoord van Caan, vervaardigd op de lithografische drukkerij van Daniël Abrahams (...). De drukkwaliteit is hoog en het schrift regelmatig, waardoor het soms moeilijk te bepalen is of iets geautografeerd of gelithografeerd is." The Voorlopige bibliografie (p. 149) in that issue of De Boekenwereld does not mention an 1827 edition. On Hendrik Johan Caan (1781-1864), Heer van Maurik and Dutch politician, see: https://tinyurl.com/yam4hao8.