LOT 332
SOLD €70,00

[Pamphlets] Engelschen Alarm: of Oorlogs-Teyken

-Te bespeuren, in haren ontrouwen en goddeloosen handel; tegen de regenten en onderdanen van de seven vrye Vereenigde Provincien, door een vryen Hollander, tot Amsterdam, by Hendrik vander Stegen, 1652, composed with: Hollandsche Oprechtigheid tegen de Emgelse Redenloose Onrechtveerdigheid [...] in een t'zamenspraak tusschen een Amsterdammer, een Hagenaar en een Zeeuw, 2 vols. in one binding, Amsterdam, Jan van Dalen, 1665. (total 2)

1. Knuttel 07212. Small 4to., in blue cased wrappers, title with printer's mark, 40 p. Interesting pamphlet concerning the tensions prior to the first English-Dutch war, with a.o. a pompous speech by Jacob Cats in the English Parliament. 2. Knuttel 09122 and 09124. Small 4to. Modern half-linen binding with marbled sides, 1st title with printer's mark, 40 p., 2nd title with printer's mark, Dedicatie van den uitgever der Hollandse Oprechtigheid aan den Heere Douning (George Downing, Ambassador of Great Britain) (6),32 p. Anti-English pamphlet containing a report of the treacherous nature of and the acts of slaughter by the English in Guinea.